QUESTION

If my husband died 10 years ago and then is father dies this year. He left a insurance check for his son who can claim the money?

Asked on May 11th, 2023 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
My husband died 2004.His father died six months ago he was retired. His old union sent letter to son who is deceased a letter stating they have insurance money for him. Sine he is deceased who can claim the insurance money?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You would need to open up an estate in probate for your husband, be appointed executor, and then get a court order that would allow his beneficiaries to collect the proceeds of that estate. You should retain a probate attorney in your state to handle this case. 
Answered on May 12th, 2023 at 2:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters