QUESTION

IF MY HUSBAND DIED AND WE HAD TOGETHER ABOUT 36,000 IN IRS DEBT AM I RESPONSIBLE FOR IT ALL?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2021 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
MY HUSBAND DIED OF CANCER IN 2019 DEC. WE OWE OVER 36,000 IN TAX DEBT. IS THERE A WAY FOR ME TO NEGOTIATE OR GET RID OF THEIS TAX DEBT.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tax Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Paul Vargas, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Hello Ms. Ocampo. Yes, you can apply through the IRS Offer in Compromise program to possibly pay less than what you owe. Acceptance of your applications depends on your current financial information and is not guaranteed. Please feel free to contact me to discuss your options. Thank you.  
Answered on Jan 25th, 2021 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters