QUESTION

If my husband owe a large amount of tax due to being a contractor and not paying quarterly taxes is it to my advantage to file separate taxes?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2014 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Probably yes. But note that probably his income and tax liability is community property. Still it is probably beneficial. Plus, if it turns out that you could save money by filing a joint return, you can always switch up until April 15, 2017, for 2013 income tax returns, i.e., 3 years after the due date. So file separate now, and switch later if it will save money and his separate taxes have been paid.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 4:40 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
You need to consult an attorney about the whole situation immediately. The IRS and ODOR are the most powerful creditors in the USA.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 4:35 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
Yes. If you file jointly, absent something unusual, you become liable for the unpaid taxes.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters