QUESTION

If my husband’s 90 years old mom wants him to add his name to her checking account will the IRS freeze or take her money?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2014 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband owes IRS. They closed his account out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would cautious and see an attorney prior to the time and that I would allow this to happen. There other manners in which he could help his mother and not put her assets at risk.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters