QUESTION

If my mother in law has a trust in my son's name, how difficult would it be to get money out of the trust before he turns 18 years old?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2017 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
My mother in law has a trust in my son's name. I have need for extra income due to an unforeseen circumstance. What penalties would there be? Also, my husband died in 2009. He left part of his IRA to his mother, and I was too late in getting paperwork to be able to get all of the IRA for myself. Would she be able to transfer those funds to me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Shame on you for trying to steal your child's money. What's your special need, a customized Mercedes? That money belongs to your son, not you. A court won't help you get your greedy little paws on it.
Answered on May 30th, 2017 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters