QUESTION

If my mother passed away in November 2013, can I file her taxes both for State and Federal?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2014 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Did your mother leave a will? Does she have an estate (that is did she leave any assets where there was no beneficiary designated such as bank accounts automobiles investment accounts and the like). If she did leave a will and you are the personal representative you can file her final tax return but remember that when you file that return as her personal representative you are personally liable for the taxes that she owes.you need to check and see what types of legal documents if any she left for you file her returns. Did she leave a will is a mentioned before or was there a trust, or had somebody been designated as her agent under a power of attorney. While that power of attorney expires on the time of her death the person designated as her agent may have information regarding her assets and what she wanted done with her final taxes etc.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes. Note that income and expenses from January 1 through the date of death go on her return. After her death any further income or expense is retorted by her estate, trust or beneficiaries.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 3:46 AM

Report Abuse
Your mother's executor must file her final tax return. At the top of the return, mark "Final" and "Date of Death xx xx 2013".
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
The filing must be made by her Personal Representative.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The personal representative normally files the final taxes, and either pays the tax, or deposits the refund into the estate for distribution. See an attorney!
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters