QUESTION

If my mother who lives with me and gives me $500 dollars a month must I report it to IRS?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2012 on Taxation - Florida
More details to this question:
She has lived with me for 5 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Accidents Attorney serving Orange City, FL at Principle Legal Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not if it is a gift to you every month.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 2:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters