QUESTION

If no taxes are owed, can you still claim a refund on gambling losses?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2014 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Gambling losses are deductible only to the extent of gambling winnings - if you win $100,000 and lose $20,000 - then you can deduct the $20,000 from the $100,000 paying tax on $80,000. But if you win $100,000 and lose $150,000 (a circumstance far more common), then you have no taxes on the winnings and no deduction for the "excess" losses.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters