QUESTION

If someone moves out of my house after 8 months and moves in with another person can they claim him on taxes?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Taxation - Colorado
More details to this question:
Okay the situation is we had a roommate living with us and we had to evict him after a couple year and 8 months because he brought a guest in at 3 in the morning. His sister decided to claim him on taxes even thou he has only been there for two to three. is there anything we can do I asked the IRS but I still haven't received an email back. Can someone please tell me if she is allowed to do that? I thought neither party could do that because he hasn't lived either of us for a year. This is income tax by the way.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have have much more information, but it is doubtful that you could "claim him on your taxes".
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
It is very difficult to legally justify claiming your brother as a dependent if he only lived with you for 2-3 months. Having said that, I'm not sure why you are interested in reporting the sister to the IRS. It isn't really a matter that concerns you directly.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Greenwood Village, CO at ColoTech, LLC
Update Your Profile
The sister may be able to claim him provided she furnished at least half of his support for the year.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters