QUESTION

If someone owes the IRS money can I open a checking account for them?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2013 on Taxation - Missouri
More details to this question:
They've recently won a law settlement and plan on paying the IRS when they receive more money. And if I did do I have any legal liability?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm not totally clear on exactly what your are asking, but what I'm understanding is that the individual that "won a law settlement" owes the IRS money for back taxes and he is afraid to put the money in his own account for fear the IRS will levy on this. There is a possibility that you could be responsible for taxes on the amount transferred to the account you set up for your friend (transferee liability). There is also the possibility that each of you could be prosecuted for tax evasion. I say these things because you did not exactly make it clear what the situation was. I might also add that if the "law settlement" was damages for personal injuries this money would not be taxable as income to your friend. That does not, however, absolve him of the liability for past due taxes including interest and penalties.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse
If that person gives you the money, it is your money. If that person submits any documents to the IRS concerning personal finances and conceals that money, it may be illegal for the other person to do that.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters