QUESTION

If the IRS thinks I owe taxes, can they take all of my money to repay the debt? How?

Asked on May 11th, 2015 on Taxation - Oregon
More details to this question:
If the IRS thinks I owe them money, can they really just take everything I have to pay off the debt? What am I supposed to live on in the meantime?! If they are wrong, do I get anything out of it?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
There are limits on what the IRS can take. They can only garnish a maximum of 25% of your wages. There are protections for certain amounts of bank accounts, cars, clothes, furniture, etc. 401(k)s and other retirement plans are exempt. However, unless you are a flight risk, the IRS doesn't start by garnishing your wages or seizing your bank account. It starts by sending you letters, notifying you what they think you owe. Your choices are 1. Pay what they claim, 2. Work out a payment plan, 3. Dispute the claim (often the IRS numbers are estimates or you have information on deductions, etc. that the IRS doesn't) or 4. The ever popular "ignore it and hope it goes away" Only if you chose #4 will you find your assets being taken by the IRS.
Answered on May 12th, 2015 at 3:53 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the IRS assesses you and you do not take all necessary actions in order to disprove their claim, and the judgment is issued, it is very possible for them to take any and all collection actions which are normal and allowed under law. That would include additional garnishment of your wages and the seizure and sale of your assets. Generally, if they are incorrect, they simply say they are sorry if you are lucky and you get nothing.
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Yes, they can take all of your money and most everything you have. You have to file tax returns to show how much you think you owe in taxes and prove it. If you can't the IRS will use their estimates. You can file for relief if you are poor and need money for basic food and housing.
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters