QUESTION

If the owner is falsifying expenses, as a CPA what is my criminal liability?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2013 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am a controller for a homebuilder. My boss/the owner of the company is expensing personal items to the business. He has expensed around $650,000 in 2012. I do not sign the financial statements or prepare or sign the tax returns. I have not benefited from this in any way. He directs me how to code the expenses. I am also a CPA. Can you tell me what my criminal liability might be? I am looking for a new job.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You could be involved in a criminal investigation. I would send him a letter and tell him about your concerns. I would also keep a copy for your records.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would document that you are doing this under his orders and direction, would refuse to sign any reports or returns to the government, bank or third parties and, most certainly, would redouble you efforts to find another position. If you are in Michigan, you are welcome to call and engage my firm, and provide the rest of the details.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters