QUESTION

If the sytem of my hired account was hacked and affected my files, he would not assist me with this problem, is there anything I can do?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2017 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
I paid a tax accountant to file my taxes. I was later informed that his system had been hacked. I found out that a fraudulent return had been filed in my name.The IRS said I needed to go thru my accountant and to have him file another return. After numerous calls to his office the receptionist finally put him on the line and he was immediately defensive and stated he did nothing wrong. Needless to say the conversation became heated on my part as well as his. I now get a letter from the IRS stating that he withdrew his Power of Attorney and would not assist with this problem.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
You need to get your records from the accountant and find a new one.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2017 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters