QUESTION

If we claim my brother as a dependent, which IRS says we can do, are we liable for his credit card debt?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2013 on Taxation - Delaware
More details to this question:
My wife's brother has been living with us the past 8 months and has no income. He has a large amount of credit card debt.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 12:31 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Not generally, unless you sign as responsible.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters