QUESTION

If we take out most of the money from our 403-B to pay off the mortgage will we have to pay taxes on it? How?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2015 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
Both my husband and I are unemployed and have exhausted our unemployment benefits. He is also a minister and receives a housing allowance but no salary. We have 2 more years left on our mortgage. If we take out most of the money from our 403-B to pay off the mortgage will we have to pay taxes on it? If so, how much would the taxes be on $18,000? We are struggling to keep our bills paid and think that getting rid of the mortgage payment would help us greatly. But my concern is, if we will be required to pay taxes on it. Thank you. I look forward to hearing from you soon.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Yes, there are taxes on a 403(b) withdrawal. The amount of taxes depends on your other income and the type of 403(b).
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
If you take a distribution, you will pay income tax on the amount you receive. Additionally, if you are under 59 you will incur a 10% penalty in addition to the tax.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It will lead to a tax liability for income taxes in the year withdrawn, and depending on the age of the 403-B account, a potential early withdrawal penalty as well. See an attorney or accountant before you compound you present problems.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters