QUESTION

If you are in a group of people receiving checks for mineral rights checks and 1 refuses to pay taxes what can be done?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2013 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
Can the people refusing to pay their portion of the taxes be legally removed from receiving checks or is there a law bounding them to be required to pay their taxes?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You can report the person to the IRS or state tax department.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
You have a legal claim against the party refusing to pay the tax. Make sure that the property tax is paid in full and then sue the one individual for the difference.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters