QUESTION

If you can't pay our taxes on time come November, how much time do you have before it gets "serious" - in other words, outside of interest added.

Asked on Oct 09th, 2013 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the taxpayer should always file the tax returns with both the federal and state authorities in a timely manner even if one does not have the money to pay the taxes. one should also make regular tax payments on a quarterly basis if one is 'self employed' even if the payment is not as much as required. this gives you an excellent bargaining position with the IRS. you will owe the taxes not paid and the interest on the taxes. you will not have to pay the penalties and the interest on the penalties. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters