QUESTION

If you have a tax lien and you die who is responsible for that lien?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2013 on Taxation - Colorado
More details to this question:
What if you have a life insurance policy will that policy go to the beneficiary or the IRS?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Tax Law Attorney serving Greenwood Village, CO at ColoTech, LLC
Update Your Profile
The tax lien attaches to all Decedent's property , and would be addressed by the Probate Court.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
The tax lien represents a claim against your estate.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters