QUESTION

If you own your own business, can you write off your health benefits package expenses for taxes?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2011 on Taxation - Oregon
More details to this question:
If you own your own business, can you write off your health benefits package expenses for taxes?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Tax Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Montgomery & Wetenkamp
Update Your Profile
You can take a deduction for every ordinary and necessary business expense. Health insurance is one of them.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Generally yes. If your business is a sole proprietorship, partnership, or S corporation, your health insurance expenses are deducted on your personal tax return. If your business is a C corporation, the corporation deducts the cost as long as the company provides equivalent coverage to any employees that you have. Your ability to deduct other health related benefits depends on the type of entity that conducts your business, the types of plans you have, and whether similar benefits are provided to employees. Health savings accounts are a good way to be able to effectively deduct co-pays and out of pocket medical expenses. Flexible spending accounts generally would be available for you only if the business is a C corporation.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2011 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters