QUESTION

If you pay inheritance tax, do you still have to claim it as income on your yearly taxes and pay again?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2013 on Taxation - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

No. An inheritance is not taxable for income tax purposes.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
Sometimes. Some property is taxed at the recipient level as well such as IRA's, pensions, annuities. Other property is only taxed at the inheritance level.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse
Inheritance tax, more commonly known as the federal estate tax, is a tax paid by the estate of the person who dies. Technically, it is not paid by the person inheriting the money, although it typically reduces the amount of the inheritance. With regard to income taxes, most money and property acquired by inheritance is excluded from gross income (meaning it is tax free), and is not reported on an income tax return. Some types of income, however, are taxable to the person inheriting them. Some common examples include distributions from an inherited traditional IRA and unpaid wages or pension payments of the person who died. You should contact a qualified tax professional if you are uncertain as to whether inheritances that you received are taxable.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
An inheritance is income tax free unless it consists of something known as Income In Respect of a Decedent. This results from annuities, IRA's and 401(k)'s coming to beneficiary.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters