QUESTION

If you win a Texas lottery and they withhold the 25% is there more tax you have to pay on that money if you put it in your account

Asked on Feb 25th, 2016 on Taxation - Texas
More details to this question:
Texas lottery pays you a lump sum on winnings and they take out 25% do you have to pay more tax on that or is that the total you pay on those winnings??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tax Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at E. Rhett Buck
4 Awards
The withholding rate is 25%, but your income tax rate, which is a graduated scale based on the amount of income, may be more or less than 25%.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2016 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters