QUESTION

Im working in a dealer i want to know if its legal for them to not charge you the right amount of taxes that are supposed to be taken out.

Asked on Feb 08th, 2016 on Taxation - Texas
More details to this question:
I make 23900 this year and they took out only 1800 worth of taxes
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tax Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at E. Rhett Buck
4 Awards
If you are an employee, the employer generally withhold income tax, and social security and medicare, based on the W4 you fill out and provide to the employer, Therefore, generally, if there is an error in the amount of withholding, it is due to you incorrectly filling out the W4. You should check with your employer, and possibly update the W4 he has on file for you.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2016 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters