QUESTION

Is a 1099-misc an appropriate form to file if I worked regularly at a church?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2013 on Taxation - Delaware
More details to this question:
I've worked at a local church each week in the nursery for years. Each year, I've gotten a 1099-misc. I wouldn't consider myself a professional contractor; I only got the job because I had worked in a daycare. Each week, they paid me a flat fee in the form of a $50 check. Why wouldn't I get a W2? Is this correct?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
If they consider you a contractor they can pay you on a 1099. If they take social security, medicare and taxes out then you should receive a W-2.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 1:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters