QUESTION

Is a buying a car for someone else and signing the title over to him legal?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2013 on Taxation - Missouri
More details to this question:
My friend has an export business and he is going to be out of town. He wants me to buy a car for him and then sign the title over to him, is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is legal. If you are paying for the car, and he does not pay you back, you are making a gift. If the dollar amount is large enough, you may have to file a federal gift tax return.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2013 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters