QUESTION

Is a contribution to a 501 (c) (6) organization considered a tax deductible?

Asked on May 13th, 2011 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
If a corporation, foundation, or makes a contribution to a 501 (c) (6) organization, is that contribution tax deductible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Givner
Dues to a trade association may be deducted with one complication. Money spent on lobbying activities is not deductible. So the trade association can either tell its members not to deduct that portion of their dues or the trade association may elect to pay a "proxy tax" rather than provide the information disclosure about what portion of the dues is not deductible.
Answered on May 16th, 2011 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters