QUESTION

Is a partnership agreement good in the whole country or does each agreement need to be signed in each state?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2010 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
If I sign a partnership agreement in a certain state would it be good in other states or does each separate state require their own?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Givner
A partnership valid in one state would be entitled to conduct business in other states. However, there are many potential issues that you should discuss with your CPA. For example, the partnership may need to file tax returns in other states (in which it conducts business); it may need to file with the Secretary of State in the other states (in which it conducts business). Again, those are only examples.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2010 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters