QUESTION

Is a union pension plan considered an employer plan for determining the phase out amount of an IRA deduction?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2014 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
A construction worker who is a member of a union which sponsors a pension play for its members.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
A union pension plan is considered exactly the same as an employer plan.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters