QUESTION

Is an income from an irrevocable trust considered an asset?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Tax Law Attorney serving Greenwood Village, CO at ColoTech, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse
For what purpose? Are you asking about income paid to the Trust or income paid out of the trust to someone?
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
Income to the trust is treated as income, subject to all typical income tax laws.That income may be taxable, or it may be tax-free, but it is still treated as income. In any accounting of the trust, it will be reflected as income.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is more information required to answer your question definitively. Call my office with details and for an appointment, it is an asset and income.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse
Peter James DeRose
Of course it is. If you are only entitled to the "income" it may not be your asset.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters