QUESTION

Is an IRS debt a separate or joint responsibility of a married couple if the debt was incurred before the marriage?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2013 on Taxation - Missouri
More details to this question:
If one spouse owes money to IRS for debts incurred before marriage and the non owing spouse received an inheritance in there name only, could IRS attach that asset even though it is not in name of owing spouse. Should tax return be sent as married filing jointly (which will indicate the interest income earned) or should the spouses file separately?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
The pre-marriage debt is separate. However, joint accounts may be liable for it. Here's why. Assume joint account has $1,000. IRS take debtor spouse's half. That leave $5000. It is still jointly owned. IRS can take. In effect, IRS can take the whole thing. But separate property that is kept separate cannot be taken, whether or not the spouses file a joint return for a later, married, year. Still, if the savings for filing joint is not high, and the cost of preparing separate returns is not too high, then you might consider filing separate returns. You can switch to joint any time within 3 years. (But you cannot switch from joint to separate, ever.)
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 9:06 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Greenwood Village, CO at ColoTech, LLC
Update Your Profile
A federal income tax debt incurred by one of the spouses prior to marriage, will continue to be collected by IRS following the taxpayer's subsequent marriage if the couple files a Joint return. To avoid this outcome, the couple should file Married Filing Separately in the future.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
There are some differences of opinion on this. The IRS may attach the entire refund because one spouse had a prior debt or it may only attach the portion of the refund belonging to the obligated spouse. The best way is to file married jointly to claim all of the deductions and credits and then file an claim for innocent spouse to protect the non owing spouse.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters