QUESTION

Is babysitting money considered wages or self-employment?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2014 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I receive social security and also receive $100.00 per week for babysitting my son's kids. Is this considered wages or self-employment? I do this is my home.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Self employ, report on Schedule C, and deduct expenses.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 4:10 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Self employment.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 3:48 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The money that your son pays you would be self-employment income. If the net amount of this income after any expenses incurred by you in performing your babysitting duties was more than $400 in a given year you would have to pay self-employment tax on that amount. The amount of that tax is somewhere around 15.3%. Self employment income is reported on Schedule C with IRS Form 1040.the information contained is strictly prohibited.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 9:57 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
They are self-employment unless you have an employment agreement with you son.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters