QUESTION

Is claiming both my children in my tax return illegal if I did it because of a verbal agreement?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2013 on Taxation - Colorado
More details to this question:
I claimed both my children on my tax return because we verbally agreed to share the tax returns. There isn't anything in our decree stating who gets to claim the kids. Now, she denies having a verbal agreement. She claimed both last year so I feel I deserved to claim both this year to be fair. Now she is taking me to court. Did I do that illegally?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tax Law Attorney serving Greenwood Village, CO at ColoTech, LLC
Update Your Profile
No you did nothing illegal by verbally agreeing to rotate taking the kids on your respective tax returns.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters