QUESTION

Is it illegal for me to claim my child for college scholarship purposes? How?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2015 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
Is it illegal for me to claim my child for college/scholarship purposes? The father typically claims him. I make significantly less money and my son would be eligible for assistance/scholarships, grants etc. if I were to claim him, but I do not want to do anything wrong or get into trouble or do anything illegal. In our divorce agreement the father claims him, we have joint custody of our son.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
So long as you and his father agree in writing, and between the two of you (and your spouses if any) you provide a majority of his support, either one of you can claim him as a dependent for income tax purposes.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 12:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters