QUESTION

Is it illegal if someone other than myself, and my tax preparer, to look at my prepared and filed taxes?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2013 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
My fiance has been preparing my taxes for a few years now, and this year she did her mother and fathers taxes. She used their computer to file both mine and theirs, and all we're saved to a flash drive at their house. We received a phone call from her mother complaining about how MY taxes were filed. Is it illegal for her to view them without mine, or my fiance's permission? Any advice is greatly appreciated. Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Tax filings are normally confidential but if you leave them on another's computer it is the same as leaving them on a counter top.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters