QUESTION

Is it illegal to file taxes for someone else with their consent and why?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2015 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
My brother was complaining about the cost of filing taxes and he doesn't like to do them himself due to time, so I offered to do them for him. Is this illegal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No, it is not illegal to assist a relative with their taxes as long as the taxpayer actually signs the return (or if efiling, actually authorizes the efiling). Don't do it for money and don't do it for the general public unless you're properly licensed.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2015 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters