QUESTION

Is it illegal to hold money in my bank account for someone else?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2011 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
My boyfriend owes a substantial debt to the county for child support as well as a few judgments to others. I believe he is under reporting his income to avoid paying these debts. (His argument has something to do with being a self-employed 1099 employee instead of a W2 employee. He's claiming that when the court asks about his income, he is only obligated to report his income after his written off expenses.) Is it illegal for me to "hold" money in my bank account for him so that his account will only reflect his reported income? This money would be used to pay our joint living expenses. If this is not illegal, would I then need to treat it as if it were my income and report it as such to the IRS and other governmental agencies?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Givner
You should not help someone else avoid paying their obligations. You might become a party to a fraudulent transfer.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2011 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters