QUESTION

Is it legal for a convenient store to charge a customer $2.00 for use of a debit card to buy a small purchase?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I buy something from the gas station using my debit card only to later find a $2.00 added fee on my bank statement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I you were noticed, or there was a sign, it is part of the terms of the transaction. Ask for your $2.00 back, it is not worth a lawsuit.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters