QUESTION

Is it legal for a town to do door to door collections of personal property and real estate taxes?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2013 on Taxation - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I don't know if it is illegal. I don't think most cities or towns do it that way. You can call your alderman and ask him or her.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2013 at 5:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters