QUESTION

Is it legal for IRS to wipe out my bank account without any notice to my employer or me?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2013 on Taxation - Colorado
More details to this question:
Our forms from 2010 were not done correctly and after having them fixed by our accountant we continued to get notices from the IRS saying that they were looking into the matter and to do nothing. We did receive a form from the IRS asking us to fill it out about a possible payment arrangement. It leaves us nothing to pay our monthly bills.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Tax Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Jeffrey Burr, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
The IRS is required to send out a Letter 1058, Final Notice of Intent to Levy, and allow you an opportunity for a hearing before they can levy your property (i.e., bank account, wages, etc.). It is sent by certified mail to your last known address. Notwithstanding this, IRS will agree to release all or part of the monies levied in your bank account under limited circumstances. It's best to contact a professional and request IRS to release the levied funds.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Tomas Law Firm
Update Your Profile
They are required to send you a notice of intent to levy prior to issuing a levy on your bank account. They probably did send it, but you disregarded it (that is what most people do). I suggest you contact a tax attorney pronto.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Rex Halverson & Associates, LLP
Update Your Profile
Sorry; I cannot help you as I do only CA tax advice. However, IRS does have broad authority. Contact the Taxpayer Advocate at the IRS. You will find the contact information on the IRS' website. You can work out a payment plan with the Advocate if the taking of funds was unfair. You might also get some money back.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You probably received (from the IRS) a "Notice of Intent to Levy." Shortly after that notice the IRS will take whatever is in the account that is being levied on.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Greenwood Village, CO at ColoTech, LLC
Update Your Profile
No, the IRS cannot wipe out your bank account without notice to you. IRS is required to send you a series of warning letters prior to any bank levy, and some of these letters are required to be sent via certified mail. Your employer has nothing to do with your personal bank account, and is not required to be notified.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters