QUESTION

Is it legal for my former employer’s bookkeeping company to refuse to give me my W-2 because they were not paid?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2013 on Taxation - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
Well, technically, your W-2 form is that company's work product. They took the time and effort to generate it, so it is their right to demand payment for their work. You should contact your former employer and demand your W-2 from your employer. If the employer refuses or ignores your request, you can report that employer to the IRS because it is ultimately the employer's responsibility and obligation to issue your W-2. You should not have to deal with the employer's bookkeeping company at all.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters