QUESTION

Is it legal for someone to require you to get a letter asking you about why you file your taxes certain way and not IRS?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2012 on Taxation - Missouri
More details to this question:
Other women all who are dating the same man whom I work with called my college who I no longer attend and tried to obtain a letter as to why I file my taxes a certain way , is that legal for a third party to get my information like that even though I only was getting info for institution. Two District Managers from tax office said it was illegal and would not give me a letter since other women wanted the info for wrong reasons. Is it?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It is not legal for private parties to require you to get a letter about why you file your taxes a certain way. It is particularly not legal when there is no tax reason or business reason for the request. You do not have to supply the letter to the women who are asking you for it. It is not legal for the college to release this information without your permission either. And you do not have to give your permission if you do not want to do so.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It is not legal. The IRS would not give it to these people and the college shouldn't either.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters