QUESTION

Is it legal for the IRS to put a lien on a joint bank account?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2011 on Taxation - Florida
More details to this question:
For more than 10 years I have filed taxes separate from my husband. He now owes the IRS money, and even though he has individual bank accounts and assets, the IRS placed a lien on our joint bank account. Is that legal? If it isn't, what recourse do I have?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tax Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Tomas Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is legal for them to do that. You should not have any joint accounts with your husband for as long as he has this ongoing problem.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters