QUESTION

Is it legal for the IRS to tax your state refund

Asked on Feb 27th, 2013 on Taxation - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Robert Barnhill III
If you took a deduction for federal income taxes the state income taxes you paid, then any refund of the amount of state income taxes you deducted is subject to federal income taxes.  Since you reduced the amount of federal income taxes paid by the amount of state income taxes refunded, you have to recapture the deduction.  You only get to deduct the amount of state income taxes the State actually kept.  If you did not itemize your deductions and did not take a deduction for state income taxes then your state income tax refund is not subject to federal income tax.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters