QUESTION

Is it legal for them to send me the money since I am the fiancé as she is the trustee?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2013 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I’ve been told by my fiancee that an inheritance under her father who died is worth $2.3 million. There is a clearance fee of $1100 we need to pay 1st.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
You asked this question on AVVO. Not legal. Grasping at straws. Hanging onto a dream. This is not a real inheritance. You cannot collect. Pay the $1,100 and lose $1,100.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
You have no legal interest in any sum of money so it would be negligence on their part to send you anything. I have never heard of a clearance fee are you sure this is not some sort of scam?
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
That is a scam. There is no clearance fees for inheritances ever. Before you do anything or pay anything, take the documents to a lawyer specializing in estates.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Where is the request for a clearance coming from? When there is an inheritance in this state, there is no fee that need be paid to receive the inheritance. This sounds like a foreign scam and I would not send any money to anyone until you determine who is asking for this. Even the IRS doesn't require payment prior to a person receiving an inheritance (which is income tax free anyway).
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Sounds like a scam, there are no such things as clearance fees. Do not send money. Take the matter to the local district attorney for a possible fraud action.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
You would have to look at the terms of the will to see how this money should be paid.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters