QUESTION

Is it legal to disclose my personal tax information to my parents?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2012 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
My ex husband and I were being audited for 2010 tax return. I was given relief as an innocent spouse. His attorney mailed all my tax information, social security information, and other personal information to my parents. The envelope was addressed to my parents and the letter enclosed was addressed to them as well. Inside the letter, his attorney disclosed personal tax information to a third party without my consent. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Tax Law Attorney serving Greenwood Village, CO at ColoTech, LLC
Update Your Profile
No it is not, the way you described it. He should have sent the information only to you, if at all.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Did your husband authorize the disclosure? As you qualified as an innocent spouse it was clearly a joint return. Your husband's artorney's duty of loyalty and confidentiality is to him and him alone. If he revealed the information without authority and if it was still confidential then there is a breach of professional duty. If it was part of a public unsealed record it lost it's confidential nature. It is not as simple as it seems. Seek counsel.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters