QUESTION

Is it legal to have fund raisers at a non-profit facility?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2011 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
What are the limitations as far as a non-profit organization (a church) holding fund raisers periodically such as car washes, bake sales, yard sales, craft sales, etc. on church property for missions trips, youth rally', and or assorted outreach ministries, etc? I have someone telling me a church cannot have fund raisers, really? Any input would be greatly appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tax Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Montgomery & Wetenkamp
Update Your Profile
Even non-profits need funding in order to survive and accomplish their purposes.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2011 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters