QUESTION

Is it mandatory for your tax preparer to sign and date your tax return?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2017 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
I had my taxes filed but when I looked at my copies, I noticed tax preparer never signed nor dated the documents instead printed self prepared. Is this legal? Would IRS accept it or are there other reasons this tax preparer would not officially sign and date the tax return they prepared?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
If your tax preparer was paid, he/she is required to sign the return.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2017 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters