QUESTION

Is it possible to anonumously red flag the IRS / FBI /UST to conduct a federal audit / investigation on a CPA for misappropriation of funds/assets?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2014 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I cannot provide proof , but all the signs are there. A CPA in Glendale CA. , Clients include Paris Hilton. He also brags that he has a couple of local judges and police officials "in his hip pocket". He personally owns a fleet of very high end cars, multimillion dollar home / etc. Everyone who knows him refer to him as a criminal. I would like to know if I can successfully tip off the right government enough to converge on him , freeze/hold/confiscate his assets and conduct a thorough federal audit on his accounting practice and his clients. Also , get the local Internal Affairs dept. of the Glendale CA Police and judicial system involved in an investigation of those officials who employ said CPA. Done successfully this could very possibly become national news. Who do I go to , to implement the process? I absolutely know this guy is dirty but have no means to prove it or bust him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
Contact the IRS at this link: http://www.irs.gov/uac/Whistleblower-Office-At-a-Glance
Answered on Sep 11th, 2014 at 11:20 AM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters