QUESTION

Is it possible to file tax if I am outside of the US and there is no immigration status?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2017 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
When I was living in the US, I going to invest some money in the stock, but now I leave it and still want to continue in my investment. I have already filed tax for few years in the past.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes. File Form 1040 NR. Many nonresident aliens with U.S. income file tax returns every year.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2017 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters