QUESTION

Is it possible to get a tax lien that has already been paid removed from the public record?

Asked on May 15th, 2015 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
Can I get a tax lien removed from the public record?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Tax Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Tomas Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It won't get removed from the public record, but the IRS will file a release of lien which will be filed publicly.
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No. The tax lien was filed with the local court or deeds office (different states haves different rules) and it will always show up in the public record. When it was paid a second entry was made showing that the lien was released.
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters