QUESTION

is it possible to negotiate back taxes debt owed to IRS, using a donation this year to offset past years' debt?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2014 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
(income $15K, charity deduction would be $50K, past due IRS debt $50+K.)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unfortunately the IRS will not reduce a tax debt based on a later charitable deduction.  In fact, when determining your abiliity to pay under an installment agreement the IRS limits the expense that can claimed for charitable deductions. While it is honorable that you would like to make such a generous charitable donation, if you have an asset that is worth $50,000 then it would most likely be prudent to liquidate the asset and use the proceeds to settle with the IRS. Best regards, Adam Brewer
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters